Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. L., 218 So. 3d 416 (Fla. 2017)

. . . Stat. (2008), and aggravated child abuse, see § 827.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . .

WEAVER, v. STATE, 219 So. 3d 229 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . three first-degree felonies of aggravated child abuse by malicious punishment (in violation of section 827.03 . . . Weaver was found guilty of the lesser-included offense of child abuse, a third-degree felony (section 827.03 . . .

POCZATEK, v. STATE, 213 So. 3d 1065 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . charged Poczatek with both aggravated child abuse and aggravated child neglect in violation of section 827.03 . . . With regard to aggravated child neglect, section 827.03(2)(b) provides that “[a] person who willfully . . . See § 827.03(2)(d) (“A person who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child without causing . . . medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child.” § 827.03 . . . By its language in section 827.03, “the legislature has demanded that the State prove more than mere . . .

IN RE STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES- REPORT, 213 So. 3d 680 (Fla. 2017)

. . . . § 825.102(3)(a) or § 827.03(3)(e). Fla. Stat.