Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. . . .

In AMENDMENTS TO STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES- INSTRUCTION, 75 So. 3d 210 (Fla. 2011)

. . . . § 825.102(3)(a) or § 827.03(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Give 1 or 2 as applicable. . . .

DAVILA, v. STATE, 75 So. 3d 192 (Fla. 2011)

. . . course of committing said offense, the defendant committed aggravated child abuse, as defined in s. 827.03 . . .

G. C. v. R. S. K. C., 71 So. 3d 164 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . use corporal discipline does not provide absolute immunity to charges of child abuse under section 827.03 . . .

PARRISH, v. STATE, 66 So. 3d 1030 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . Section 827.03(3)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (2010), defines child neglect as: A caregiver’s failure or . . . , or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical or mental injury [] to a child.” § 827.03 . . . See § 827.03(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2010); see also Arnold v. . . . State, 826 So.2d 272, 278-79 (Fla.2002) (reading chapter 39 in pari materia with section 827.03 to supply . . .

BURROWS, v. STATE, 62 So. 3d 1258 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)