904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 773
  2. Sprott v. State

    99 So. 3d 634 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 5 times
    Appellant pled nolo contendere to the counts of forgery (uttering a forged bill), possession of forged notes or bills, an attempted scheme to defraud, and possession of a forged, stolen or fictitious driver's license—all third-degree felonies. See §§ 831.09; 831.08; 817.034(4) & 777.04; 322.212(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). On his Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet, appellant scored twenty “total sentencing points,” corresponding to a mandatory nonstate prison sanction under section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2011). Nevertheless, that section authorizes the trial court to impose a prison sentence if it makes written findings “that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public.” § 775.082, Fla. Stat. (2011). The trial court did so in appellant's case and imposed a sentence of twenty-four months' imprisonment.