904-383-7448
[…] " § 836.10 (emphasis added). The only intermediary third parties encompassed in the language of the statute are family members of the potential victim because the statute specifically includes threats "to kill or do bodily injury to any member of the family of the person to whom such letter or communication is sent. " § 836.10 (emphasis added); cf. Calamia v. State, 125 So.3d 1007, 1012 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013) (interpreting Florida's extortion statute, section 836.05, Fla. Stat. (2009), "to mean that the intent to compel is coupled with the intent that the communication, either directly or indirectly, reaches the coerced person" because the plain language of the statute requires "intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or her will." (emphasis…
    PAGE 144
  9. Doyle v. State

    240 So. 3d 95 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018)
    The State's contention that the elements are different because the written threat under section 836.10 may be directed toward a family member is unpersuasive.