904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 831
  8. State v. Ellis

    722 So. 2d 824 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)   Cited 1 times
    The petitioner asserts that materiality is not an element of the perjury prosecution in the present case, which was pursued under section 837.02, Florida Statutes. However, Florida cases have acknowledged that materiality is an element of the crime of perjury, e.g., Hirsch v. State, 279 So.2d 866 (Fla. 1973), and section 837.02(1) expressly provides that:
  9. Cohen v. State

    985 So. 2d 1207 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 2 times
    Section 837.02(2), Florida Statutes (1999) provides: "Whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding, in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the second degree."
    PAGE 1209
  10. Anderson v. State

    669 So. 2d 262 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)   Cited 2 times