904-383-7448
[…] 847 F. Supp. 951 (M.D. Fla. 1994)   Cited 6 times
    Petitioner argues that the term "harm" as used in § 838.021 and as defined in § 838.014 is subject to many interpretations and therefore is overbroad. Section 838.021 prohibits threats to influence a public servant in the performance of a public duty. Smith v. State, 532 So.2d 50, 52 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988). Because of the statute's limited objectives and because threats to injure persons are not constitutionally protected, no First Amendment rights are compromised by legislation prohibiting such threats. Accordingly, § 838.021 is not overbroad.
    PAGE 957
  7. Johnson v. State

    185 So. 3d 1282 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)
    To prove the crime of corrupting a public servant by threat pursuant to section 838.021(1), the State must prove that a defendant “harm[ed] or threaten[ed] to harm any public servant, his or her immediate family, or any other person with whose welfare the public servant is interested.” § 838.021(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011)(emphasis added). The legislature has defined “harm” as used in Chapter 838, Florida Statutes (2011), to mean “pecuniary or other loss, disadvantage, or injury to the person affected.” § 838.014(5), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).