904-383-7448
[…] 843.19 3 - PUBLIC ORDER CRIMES - TOUCH STRIKE CAUSE HARM POLICE FIRE SAR ANIMAL - M: F
843.19 4 - PUBLIC ORDER CRIMES - HARASS TEASE INTERFERE POLICE FIRE SAR ANIMAL - M: S


Civil Citations / Citable Offenses under S843.19
R or S next to points is Mandatory Revocation or Suspension

Current data shows no reason a civil citation or a suspension or revocation of license should have been issued under Florida Statute 843.19.


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. R.N. v. State

    257 So. 3d 507 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018)   Cited 2 times
    A review of section 843.19, Florida Statutes, shows that different subsections within the section employ different terms. For example, section 843.19(2) provides: "Any person who intentionally and knowingly, without lawful cause or justification , causes great bodily harm ... upon[ ] a police dog ... commits" a third-degree felony. (Emphasis added). Thus, section 843.19(2) specifically applies the legal definition of malice. In contrast, subsection 843.19(4), uses the terms "intentionally or knowingly maliciously harasses[.]" (Emphasis added).
    PAGE 510