904-383-7448
[…] Durham's counsel raised this issue below with a timely motion for judgment of acquittal, which the trial court denied. Reviewing the matter de novo, see Pagan v. State, 830 So.2d 792, 803 (Fla.2002), we reverse.
    PAGE 1075
  7. Yarn v. State

    106 So. 3d 39 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)   Cited 3 times
    With respect to the charge of battery on a police dog, we agree with Yarn that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal because the State failed to present evidence of Yarn's intent to commit a battery on the dog. Section 843.19(3), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that “[a]ny person who actually and intentionally maliciously touches, strikes, or causes bodily harm to a police dog” commits a first-degree misdemeanor. Thus, the State had to prove that Yarn intentionally struck or caused harm to the police dog.
    PAGE 41