904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. Smith v. State

    204 So. 3d 18 (Fla. 2016)   Cited 2 times
    Biller erred by applying the rule of lenity to section 847.0137 based on an unreasonably cramped reading of the statute. Smith correctly declined to apply the rule of lenity to section 847.0137.
    PAGE 22
  2. Smith v. State

    190 So. 3d 94 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 2 times
    That the Legislature intended the definition of “transmit” in section 847.0137(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), to be broader than merely purposely sending images to an individual can be gleaned from a comparison of the definition of “transmit” in section 847.0138, Florida Statutes. That section prohibits “[t]ransmission of material harmful to minors to a minor by electronic device or equipment[.]” In that statute, “transmit” is defined as “to send to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor via electronic mail.” § 847.0138(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010). Thus, where the Legislature wanted to restrict “transmission” to the act of sending something directly to an individual by e-mail, it knew how to define the term narrowly.