904-383-7448
[…] State, 991 So.2d 803, 814–15 (Fla.2008) (noting that the rule of lenity is “a canon of last resort”).
    PAGE 97
  3. State v. Losada

    175 So. 3d 911 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 5 times
    We acknowledge that the plain meaning of the two statutes at issue here is ambiguous as to the Legislature's intent for the applicable unit of prosecution and we thus turn to the “a/any” test (which is in part responsible for the ambiguity). Sections 847.0137(2) and (3), Florida Statutes (2009), under which Appellee was charged, criminalize “transmitting child pornography.” Under section 847.001(3), “ ‘[c]hild pornography’ means any image depicting a minor engaged in sexual conduct” (emphasis added). Section 847.0137(1)(b), defines “transmit” as “the act of sending and causing to be delivered any image, information, or data from one or more persons or places to one or more other persons or places over or through any medium, including the Internet, by use of any electronic equipment or device” (emphasis added).
    PAGE 914
  4. Jeror v. State

    313 So. 3d 178 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 1 times
    Section 847.0137(2), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that "any person in this state who knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was transmitting child pornography, as defined in s. 847.001, to another person in this state or in another jurisdiction commits a felony of the third degree." (Emphasis added.)