Statutes updated from Official Statutes on: January 26, 2022
[…] Model Penal Code § 250.5 (emphasis added); see alsoDel.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1315; Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 222.202(1); 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5505; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.02; Utah Code Ann. § 76–9–701. The Florida disorderly intoxication statute punishes more culpable conduct than either the common law or the Model Penal Code: the Florida statute requires that an individual…
Plaintiff was arrested and prosecuted for disorderly intoxication under Florida Statute § 856.011 which provides:
Section 856.011, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "No person in the state shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the state shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in or upon any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance." § 856.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2014).
Here, Magielski was arrested for disorderly intoxication. Florida Statutes § 856.011 governs the crime of disorderly intoxication, and provides that:
Section 856.011(1), Florida Statutes (1975), provides: