Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] History.s. 2, ch. 72-133; s. 34, ch. 73-334; s. 1385, ch. 97-102.

F.S. 856.031 on Google Scholar

F.S. 856.031 on Casetext

Amendments to 856.031


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 856.031
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 856.031.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

J. M. C. a v. STATE, 956 So. 2d 1235 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Further, section 856.031, Florida Statutes, provides: Any sheriff, police officer, or other law enforcement . . . delay in procuring one would probably enable such suspected loiterer or prowler to escape arrest. § 856.031 . . . The warrant-less arrest was authorized by section 856.031 because appellant would have fled if the officer . . .

CORTEZ v. STATE, 731 So. 2d 1267 (Fla. 1999)