The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . applied because the contract specifically provides for the application of California law and because § 893.07 . . . Section 893.07 provides in part: “(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action . . . circumstances that a foreign statute of limitations should govern the action, it could have adopted in § 893.07 . . . plaintiff’s cause of action in this case is not a “foreign cause of action” within the meaning of § 893.07 . . . , Wis.Stats., or mandates any result different from the