Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] DOE, v. AMERICAN STORES COMPANY, 74 F. Supp. 2d 855 (E.D. Wis. 1999)

. . . is a section of the reply brief which raises for the first time Wisconsin’s “borrowing statute”, § 893.07 . . .

A. J. FAIGIN, v. DOUBLEDAY DELL PUBLISHING GROUP, INC., 98 F.3d 268 (7th Cir. 1996)

. . . . § 893.07. (Subsection (1) is the pertinent provision here, of course.) . . . Recall that section 893.07, which we quoted earlier, invokes the foreign limitations period for a foreign . . . if the foreign limitations period has not expired and the Wisconsin limitations period has, section 893.07 . . . predict whether a Wisconsin court would consider Faigin’s claim to be a “foreign cause of action” under § 893.07 . . .

ALIOTO, v. MARSHALL FIELD S COMPANY, a ABC a, 77 F.3d 934 (7th Cir. 1996)

. . . . § 893.07(1) ("If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period . . .

TERRANOVA, Jr. F A v. TERRANOVA, F A Co., 883 F. Supp. 1273 (W.D. Wis. 1995)

. . . . § 893.07(1). . . . I agree and conclude that each of these tort claims is a foreign cause of action under § 893.07 because . . . is concerned with enunciating a clear standard for assessing whether an action is “foreign” under § 893.07 . . . In sum, I conclude that under § 893.07(1), plaintiffs’ injuries were received only in California, the . . . Consequently, plaintiffs’ claims for indemnification are not “foreign eause[s] of action” under § 893.07 . . .

DOE, v. AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS, a, 847 F. Supp. 643 (W.D. Wis. 1994)

. . . . § 893.07, provides: (1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the . . . Under § 893.07, the place of injury determines the applicable period of limitation. . . .

A. JOHNSON R. J. v. A. W. CHESTERTON COMPANY, v. HITCHCOCK, C. A. PIASKOSKI,, 18 F.3d 1362 (7th Cir. 1994)

. . . . § 893.07(1). . . .

DAHLBERG v. Dr. L. HARRIS, P. A. St. s, 916 F.2d 443 (8th Cir. 1990)

. . . . § 893.07 (1987-88), requires the forum court to adopt the commencement provision of the jurisdiction . . . Wisconsin’s conflicts law pertaining to statutes of limitations is contained in Wis.Stat. § 893.07. . . . Section 893.07 is a borrowing statute that adopts the statute of limitations of another jurisdiction . . . The Wisconsin Supreme Court has interpreted § 893.07 on only two occasions. See Scott v. . . . Guertin, 415 N.W.2d at 833-34 (citing the Judicial Council Committee’s Note to § 893.07). . . .

W. McMAHON, v. PENNSYLVANIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, C. W., 891 F.2d 1251 (7th Cir. 1989)

. . . . § 893.07 provides: (1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign . . . court made it plain that certainty and predictability were primary motivations in the drafting of § 893.07 . . . * To apply choice-influencing considerations to the issue of timeliness of an action resolved by § 893.07 . . . Section 893.07(1) requires that we first determine whether