Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. MOYER,, 394 So. 2d 433 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980)

. . . The State conceded that they did not comply with the “knock and announce” statute, Section 901.19, Florida . . .

COSTER, v. STATE, 392 So. 2d 16 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980)

. . . challenge the validity of the police officers’ entry into a private dwelling without complying with Section 901.19 . . .

HURT, v. STATE, 388 So. 2d 281 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980)

. . . Section 901.19(1) permits a warrantless entry into a building “where the person to be arrested is or . . . warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, . . . ” While Section 901.19 . . . Assuming Section 901.19(1) may be interpreted as permitting the officers’ entry, even in the absence . . . The cases interpreting Section 901.19(1) clearly hold that law enforcement officers, prior to opening . . . State, supra, arresting officers must comply