Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] RUMORE, v. STATE, 969 So. 2d 551 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Rumore’s person was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment but unlawful under section 901.211, Florida . . . search suppressed because the exclusionary rule is inapplicable in the context of violations of section 901.211 . . .

PERRY, v. STATE, 968 So. 2d 70 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Section 901.211, Florida Statutes (1997), governs strip searches and “codifies minimum acceptable standards . . . agency or facility without obtaining the written authorization of the supervising officer on duty. § 901.211 . . . “A strip search conducted in violation of the statutory requirements set forth in section 901.211, in . . . Because the state failed to prove that the deputies complied ’ with section 901.211(5), it failed to . . .

LASTER, v. STATE, 933 So. 2d 41 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)