The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Rumore’s person was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment but unlawful under section 901.211, Florida . . . search suppressed because the exclusionary rule is inapplicable in the context of violations of section 901.211 . . .
. . . Section 901.211, Florida Statutes (1997), governs strip searches and “codifies minimum acceptable standards . . . agency or facility without obtaining the written authorization of the supervising officer on duty. § 901.211 . . . “A strip search conducted in violation of the statutory requirements set forth in section 901.211, in . . . Because the state failed to prove that the deputies complied ’ with section 901.211(5), it failed to . . .