The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . When Appellant gave a false name, the officer arrested him for violating section 901.36(1), Florida Statutes . . . before us does not refute Appellant’s claim that his initial detention and arrest for violating section 901.36 . . . . 1st DCA 2009), that giving a false name to a law enforcement officer is not a crime under section 901.36 . . .
. . . .” § 901.36(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). . . .
. . . See § 901.36(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . lawfully detained, Ward’s act of providing a false name to the officers constituted a violation of section 901.36 . . . Stat. (2007). .§ 901.36(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . . Section 901.36(1) provides: It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by . . .
. . . See § 901.36(1) (stating that "[i]t is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained . . .