The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . on the outstanding warrant but also for providing a false-name to a law enforcement officer, see § 901.36 . . .
. . . Lesser Included Offenses Comments *The difference between the third degree felony in § 901.36(2), Fla . . . Stat., and the first degree misdemeanor in § 901.36(1), Fla. . . .
. . . giving of a false name is not a crime unless it occurs during a lawful detention or arrest); see also § 901.36 . . .
. . . appeals an order summarily denying his “motion to correct the record,” which he filed pursuant to section 901.36 . . . Section 901.36, Florida Statutes (2003), makes it a crime “for a person who has been arrested or lawfully . . . identify himself or herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer or any county jail personnel." § 901.36 . . . contains a false name or other false identification information given in violation of this section.” § 901.36 . . .