Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. D. HANSCOM,, 460 So. 2d 924 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

. . . Although the court recognized that a literal reading of section 903.133, Florida Statutes (1983), would . . . The Florida legislature enacted section 903.133 in response to its specific finding that the existence . . . Section 903.133, Florida Statutes (1983), articulates this legislative intent in language which leaves . . . Section 903.133 provides, “Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 903.132, no person adjudged guilty of . . . Indeed, section 903.133 seeks to prevent convicted drug traffickers from “escap[ing] justice and disappearing . . .

QUINN, v. WAINWRIGHT,, 458 So. 2d 873 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

. . . This is a petition for writ of habeas corpus which challenges the constitutionality of Section 903.133 . . .

STATE v. R. PALMER,, 450 So. 2d 931 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

. . . The trial court admitted him to bond pending appeal, holding that Sec. 903.133, Fla.Stat. (1983), which . . . Certiorari granted. . 903.133. . . .

BARTS, v. STATE, 447 So. 2d 410 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

. . . order denying bail pending appeal from a conviction of second degree murder in accordance with section 903.133 . . . The trial court found that section 903.133 does not violate the constitutional guarantees of equal protection . . . Section 903.133, Florida Statutes (1980 Supp.). . . . legislature again expanded the class of persons not entitled to bail after conviction by amending section 903.133 . . .

OJEDA, v. STATE, 427 So. 2d 185 (Fla. 1983)

. . . consideration of his right to be released on bond pending his appeal because of the provisions of section 903.133 . . . There was a rational relationship to a legitimate state interest existing when section 903.133 was enacted . . .

CUNNINGHAM, v. STATE, 423 So. 2d 580 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982)

. . . The trial court denied the motion stating that “section 903.133, Florida Statutes prohibits this Court . . . Section 903.133 states that “no person adjudged guilty of a first degree felony for a violation of s. . . . Likewise, although section 903.133, which denies bail pending appeal of a conviction of drug trafficking . . . The effective date of section 903.133 was June 6, 1980. . . . Therefore, as to appellant, section 903.133 was ex post facto in effect and