Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 903.28 on Google Scholar

F.S. 903.28 on Casetext

Amendments to 903.28


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 903.28
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 903.28.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

PALMETTO SURETY CORPORATION, v. STATE S. O, 148 So. 3d 517 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . Palmetto moved to set aside the forfeiture pursuant to section 903.28(2), contending that it had maintained . . . In pertinent part, section 903.28(2) states that: (2) If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended within . . . See § 903.28(8). . . . Section 903.28(8) requires that: An application for remission must be accompanied by affidavits setting . . .

POLAKOFF AABBOTT BAIL BONDS, v. STATE, 111 So. 3d 253 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . First, the surety may timely pay the forfeiture amount and seek remission under section 903.28. . . . Here, Polakoff did not file a motion for remission pursuant to section 903.28(1) or a motion to set aside . . . See § 903.28(2)-(6), Fla. Stat. (2011). . . . See § 903.28(8), Fla. Stat. (2011). . . . . § 903.28(10), Fla. Stat. (2011). . . .

FIRELINE BAIL BONDS v. E. BROCK,, 110 So. 3d 11 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . Accordingly, the Surety concludes, it is entitled to a full remission of both bonds under section 903.28 . . . Alternatively, the Surety argues that it is entitled to a partial remission of the forfeitures under section 903.28 . . . Section 903.28(10) provides: "The clerk of the circuit court is the real party in interest for all appeals . . .

CARDOZA v. STATE, 98 So. 3d 1217 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Snapp, the surety initially filed a motion to set aside a forfeiture (pursuant to sections 903.26 and 903.28 . . .

STATE GARDNER, v. ALLSTAR BAIL BONDS,, 983 So. 2d 1218 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . defendant prior to expiration of the time limitation for remission of a forfeited bond under section 903.28 . . . The majority interprets section 903.28(6) to mean that when a defendant dies, so too does the surety’ . . . a defendant is an act of God that renders the surety’s compliance with the requirements of section 903.28 . . . Based on section 903.28(6), Florida Statutes, the court rendered an order remitting 50 percent of the . . . Therefore, it was entitled to seek remission under section 903.28(6) and the bail bond contract. . . . encourage sureties to pursue and apprehend absconding defendants, even after a bond forfeiture, section 903.28 . . . : The remission of a forfeiture may not be ordered for any reason other than as specified herein. § 903.28 . . . To date, it appears that Florida courts have recognized only one exception to section 903.28(7); to wit . . . Section 903.28(2) — (6). . . . . Section 903.28(6), Florida Statutes (2005) provides: (6) If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended . . .

STATE v. SUNSHINE STATE BAIL BONDS, INC., 967 So. 2d 1084 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)