Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE, 707 So. 2d 877 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . The general criminal jurisdiction of the State of Florida is set out in section 910.005, Florida Statutes . . .

ROSS, v. STATE, 664 So. 2d 1004 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . Section 910.005(l)(d), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that a person can be prosecuted for an offense . . . The second district looked to section 910.005(l)(d) in holding that the crime was subject to prosecution . . . See § 910.005(2), Fla.Stat. (1987). . . . may be a violation of this statute so long as the requirements for prosecution set forth in section 910.005 . . . Section 910.005(2) states: An offense is committed partly within this state if either the conduct that . . .

GORE, v. STATE, 573 So. 2d 87 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . Section 910.005, Florida Statutes (1987); Lane v. State, 388 So.2d 1022 (Fla.1980). . . .

TARAWNEH v. STATE, 562 So. 2d 770 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . Florida Statutes Section 910.005(l)(c) provides for jurisdiction in Florida where “conduct outside the . . . Section 910.005(l)(a) confers jurisdiction over offenses “committed wholly or partly within the state . . . of their conspiracy in Florida to provide jurisdiction in this state under Florida Statutes Section 910.005 . . .

STATE v. COSTA,, 558 So. 2d 525 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . Section 910.005(3), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that “[a]n offense that is based on an omission . . .

DOMBERG, Jr. v. STATE, 518 So. 2d 1360 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988)

. . . See section 910.005(1), Florida Statutes. . . .

STATE v. SAUNDERS,, 508 So. 2d 473 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987)

. . . Section 910.005(1)(b) provides: (1) A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense that . . .

KEEN, v. STATE, 504 So. 2d 396 (Fla. 1987)

. . . that the fatal blow to the victim was probably struck in Alabama, we held that pursuant to section 910.005 . . .

JOHNSON, v. STATE, 465 So. 2d 499 (Fla. 1985)

. . . the statutory presumption of jurisdiction arising from the victim’s body being found in Florida, § 910.005 . . .

ROSS, v. STATE, 411 So. 2d 247 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982)

. . . . § 910.005(2), Fla. Stat. (1979). . . .

LANE, v. STATE, 388 So. 2d 1022 (Fla. 1980)

. . . retains jurisdiction to try this defendant for first-degree murder under the provisions of sections 910.005 . . . By section 910.005, we have broadened our jurisdiction to allow the trial of the homicide offense when . . . The applicable provisions of section 910.005 provide: (1) A person is subject to prosecution in this . . .

BATTLE, v. STATE, 365 So. 2d 1035 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1978)

. . . In support of this position, appellee relies upon Section 910.005(l)(b), Florida Statutes (1975). . . . Thus, contrary to appellee’s contention, Section 910.005(l)(b), Florida Statutes (1975), did not confer . . .

CARONE, v. STATE, 361 So. 2d 437 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1978)

. . . Appellant’s contention is laid to rest by the provisions of Section 910.005(l)(d), Florida Statutes ( . . . 1977), which states: 910.005 State criminal jurisdiction.— (1) A person is subject to prosecution in . . .

PETERSON, HOWELL HEATHER d b a D. C. a v. O NEILL,, 314 So. 2d 808 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975)

. . . . §§ 63.102, 78.03, 83.11, 910.005 et seq., that the lawsuit should be tried in the area where the cause . . .