Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (1995). . . . The courts have consistently adhered to the principle that immunity from prosecution under Section 914.04 . . . instances, such as the instant case, where claims of immunity do not come under the confines of Section 914.04 . . .

RANDALL, v. GUENTHER,, 650 So. 2d 1070 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . and October 13, 1994, purporting to confer upon Randall use and derivative use immunity under section 914.04 . . . As pertinent, section 914.04 provides: No person who has been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena . . . evidence so produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding. § 914.04 . . . The case law addressing section 914.04 consistently has construed the statute strictly, making it clear . . . the state is not foreclosed from conferring immunity on Randall pursuant to the provisions of section 914.04 . . .

MEEK, v. STATE, 636 So. 2d 543 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . Section 914.04, Florida Statutes (1979) provided: Witnesses; person not excused from testifying in certain . . . See § 914.04, Fla.Stat. (1983). . . . triggers automatic immunity from prosecution for the offense concerning which he testified under section 914.04 . . .

SARRAIN, v. STATE, 632 So. 2d 1063 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . See § 914.04, Fla.Stat. (1993); § 837.021, Fla.Stat. (1993). . . .

INTELLIGENCE GROUP, INCORPORATED, d b a v. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, DIVISION OF LICENSING,, 610 So. 2d 589 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

. . . On August 9, 1989, Oglesby was granted immunity from prosecution under section 914.04, Florida Statutes . . . The holding in Lurie was based on section 914.04’s predecessor, section 932.29 Florida Statutes (1967 . . . grant of immunity shall be used against the witness “upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.” § 914.04 . . . Williams, 487 So.2d 1092 (Fla. 1st DCA1986) (amended statute section 914.04 confers no authority on a . . .

MEEK, v. STATE, 605 So. 2d 1301 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)