The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (1985-2017). . . . Upon examining sections 916.303 and 916.105, we find no evidence of retribution or deterrence. . . .
. . . The provision carries out the intent of the Florida legislature expressed in section 916.105(3) that . . . See § 916.105(3), Fla. . . .
. . . Section 916.105, Florida Statutes (2014), provides: (2) It is the intent of the Legislature that treatment . . . wide variety of drugs, which may or may not be used, comports with the intent of the law, as section 916.105 . . .
. . . retarded, or autistic criminal felony defendants who have been found incompetent to proceed, §§ 916.10, 916.105 . . .
. . . . § 916.105(1), Fla. Stat. . . . First, section 916.105(1) provides: It is the intent of the Legislature that the Department of Children . . . committing court, are committed to the department or agency under the provisions of this chapter. § 916.105 . . .
. . . .” § 916.105, Fla. Stat. (1991). . . .