904-383-7448
[…] Although experts appointed pursuant to section 916.115 sometimes testify at trial, see Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.216(i) ("Any experts appointed by the court may be summoned to testify at the trial ...." (emphasis added)), the parties may also introduce "[o]ther evidence regarding the defendant's insanity or mental condition," so long as it is otherwise admissible, see id.
    PAGE 1221
  6. Yancy v. State

    88 So. 3d 1040 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 2 times
    This dichotomy regarding the appointment of experts, depending on the nature of the examination, is recognized by section 916.115, Florida Statutes (2011). Section 916.115 initially states in subsection (1): “ The court shall appoint no more than three experts to determine the mental condition of a defendant in a criminal case, including competency to proceed, insanity, involuntary placement, and treatment.” (emphasis added).