904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 82
  3. Dept. of Children and Family v. Amaya

    10 So. 3d 152 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)   Cited 11 times
    (9) "Forensic client" or "client" means any defendant who has been committed to the department or agency pursuant to s. 916.13, s. 916.15, or s. 916.302.
    PAGE 155
  4. Furqan v. State

    136 So. 3d 636 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)
    916.15 Involuntary commitment of defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity.—
    PAGE 638
  5. Jones v. Morgan

    Case No.: 1:15cv281/MMP/EMT (N.D. Fla. Jan. 5, 2016)
    Florida Statutes § 916.106(7) provides that DCF "is responsible for the treatment of forensic clients who have been . . . acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity." Fla Stat. § 916.106(7). Section 916.15 sets forth the process for the commitment of a defendant acquitted of criminal charges by reason of insanity. See Fla. Stat. § 916.15(2), (3). Section 916.16 provides the trial court with continuing jurisdiction over an involuntarily committed defendant.