904-383-7448
[…] Thereafter, the charges against the defendants were nolle…
    PAGE 1168
  3. Linn v. State (In re Linn)

    79 So. 3d 783 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 3 times
    Second, the State argues that under section 916.16, Florida Statutes (2009), only the criminal court has jurisdiction over this commitment. That section states, in part:
    PAGE 786
  4. Jones v. Morgan

    Case No.: 1:15cv281/MMP/EMT (N.D. Fla. Jan. 5, 2016)
    Florida Statutes § 916.106(7) provides that DCF "is responsible for the treatment of forensic clients who have been . . . acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity." Fla Stat. § 916.106(7). Section 916.15 sets forth the process for the commitment of a defendant acquitted of criminal charges by reason of insanity. See Fla. Stat. § 916.15(2), (3). Section 916.16 provides the trial court with continuing jurisdiction over an involuntarily committed defendant.