904-383-7448
[…] Section 921.002(1)(h) is directed at that appellate issue, and no more. A defendant can still raise constitutional issues such as judicial vindictiveness. See Gardner v. State, 699 So.2d 798, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (reviewing record under earlier version of section 921.001(5) to determine whether sentence which fell within the sentencing guidelines was vindictive).
    PAGE 379
  9. Champagne v. State

    269 So. 3d 629 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2019)   Cited 16 times
    The CPC provides that "[t]he primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender." § 921.002( 1)(b). It also provides that "[t]he penalty imposed is commensurate with the severity of the primary offense and the circumstances surrounding the primary offense" and that "[t]he severity of the sentence increases with the length and nature of the offender's prior record." § 921.002( 1)(c), (d).