904-383-7448
[…] R or S next to points is Mandatory Revocation or Suspension

Current data shows no reason a civil citation or a suspension or revocation of license should have been issued under Florida Statute 921.002.


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. Hall v. State

    823 So. 2d 757 (Fla. 2002)   Cited 150 times
    The expressed legislative purpose under the Code is articulated thusly: "The primary purpose of sentencing [pursuant to the Code] is to punish the offender. Rehabilitation is a desired goal of the criminal justice system but is subordinate to the goal of punishment." § 921.002(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998). "The penalty imposed [for an offense] is commensurate with the severity of the offense and the circumstances surrounding [it]." § 921.002(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998). In addition, "[t]he severity of the sentence increases with the length and nature of the offender's prior record." § 921.002(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998).
  2. Carpenter v. State

    884 So. 2d 385 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 275 times