904-383-7448
[…] The majority affirmed the departure sentence based upon section 921.0026( 2)(c). Fontaine had a prior criminal record, i.e., two misdemeanors, larceny and reckless driving, committed some ten years earlier and, thus, had apparently abandoned his claim that the departure sentence was authorized under section 921.0026( 2)(j). In a special…
    PAGE 221
  6. Kezal v. State

    42 So. 3d 252 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)   Cited 11 times
    Section 921.0026 plainly states, "This section applies to any felony offense, except any capital felony, committed on or after October 1, 1998." Because the mitigator in section 921.0026(2)(j) applies to any felony offense, except any capital felony, committed on or after October 1, 1998, it is available to support a downward departure from a felony DUI conviction.