904-383-7448
[…] See also § 921.00265(1). Section 921.0026(2), which sets forth a nonexclusive list of such mitigating circumstances, provides in pertinent part: "Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include . . . (j) The offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." Under section 921.002(3), "[t]he level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting the mitigation of a sentence is a preponderance of the evidence" and any downward departure sentence "must be explained in writing by the trial court judge." See also § 921.00265(2).
    PAGE 945
  2. State v. Murphy

    124 So. 3d 323 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)   Cited 33 times