904-383-7448
[…] We conclude the first factor the trial court relied on for departure is not valid. “That the undercover officer was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident is not a proper ground in this case for downward departure pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(f), Florida Statutes.” State v. Holsey, 908 So.2d 1159, 1161 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); see also State v. Grant, 912 So.2d 321, 322 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (holding that undercover officer involved in sting operation was not victim of defendant's drug offense as to support downward departure factor in section 921.0026(2)(f)).
    PAGE 331
  3. State v. Chubbuck

    83 So. 3d 918 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 17 times
    Under Florida's sentencing statutes, “[a] downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence ... is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure.” § 921.0026(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). Subsection 921.0026(1) continues by indicating that subsection, 921.0026(2) provides a non-exclusive list of mitigating factors. Id. (“Mitigating factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, those listed in subsection (2).”). Although the trial court did not cite to a specific statutory section or use the term “mitigating factor,” both the state and Chubbuck invoked subsection 921.0026(2)(d), and the court's findings on Chubbuck's health suggest that subsection as the ground for the court's departure.
    PAGE 921
  4. Rochester v. State

    95 So. 3d 407 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 6 times
    .Section 921.0026(1) provides that “[a] downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence, as calculated according to the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024, is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure.” § 921.0026(1), Fla. Stat. The State argues that by its express terms, section 921.0026(1) is limited to those sentences calculable under the Criminal Punishment Code. See§§ 921.002–.0024, Fla. Stat.