904-383-7448
[…] See State v. Subido, 925 So.2d 1052, 1057 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006)("All three elements must exist to justify departure; the offense must have been isolated, committed in an unsophisticated manner, and one for which the defendant had shown remorse."); see also State v. Strawser, 921 So.2d 705, 707 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006); State v. Perez-Gonzalez, 884 So.2d 1031 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004). As the record does not contain competent substantial evidence which would support a finding that the charged offenses were committed in an unsophisticated manner, a departure based upon section 921.0026(2)(j) was unjustified.
    PAGE 16
  9. State v. Owens

    95 So. 3d 1018 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 10 times
    Section 921.0026 provides mitigating circumstances “under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified....” These include: “(d) The defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment.” Although not stated in the statute, there is a significant body of case law holding that to receive a sentence pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(d), there must be evidence that the Department of Corrections (DOC) cannot provide the specialized treatment required. See State v.