904-383-7448
[…] Stat. 921.00265
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 921.00265.


Civil Citations / Citable Offenses under S921.00265
R or S next to points is Mandatory Revocation or Suspension

Current data shows no reason a civil citation or a suspension or revocation of license should have been issued under Florida Statute 921.00265.


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. State v. Ayers

    901 So. 2d 942 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)   Cited 50 times
    Section 921.0026(1), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that a sentence less severe than the lowest permissible sentence shown on the Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet "is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure." See also § 921.00265(1). Section 921.0026(2), which sets forth a nonexclusive list of such mitigating circumstances, provides in pertinent part: "Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include . . . (j) The offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." Under section 921.002(3), "[t]he level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting the mitigation of a sentence is a preponderance of the evidence" and any downward departure sentence "must be explained in writing by the trial court judge." See also § 921.00265(2).
    PAGE 945