904-383-7448
[…] See §§ 921.002(1)(f)-(h), 921.0026; Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(25)-(26).
    PAGE 107
  5. State v. Rife

    789 So. 2d 288 (Fla. 2001)   Cited 64 times
    Section 921.0016 is applicable to a defendant who committed a crime before October 1, 1998, and therefore it is applicable to Rife. The Legislature amended the sentencing statute applicable to felonies committed on or after October 1, 1998. See ch. 97-194, Laws of Fla. (creating the Florida Criminal Punishment Code, codified at sections 921.002- 921.0026, Florida Statutes (1997)); see also § 921.0027, Fla. Stat. (1999). Section 921.0026(2)(f), Florida Statutes (1999), provides for the same mitigating circumstance as provided by section 921.0016(4)(f), where "[t]he victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident."
    PAGE 293
  6. Seagrave v. State

    802 So. 2d 281 (Fla. 2001)   Cited 67 times
    Section 921.0011 is applicable to a defendant who committed a crime before October 1, 1998, and therefore it is applicable to Seagrave. See State v. Rife, 26 Fla. L. Weekly S226, S229 n. 2 (Fla.