904-383-7448
[…] We express no opinion regarding the merits of such a claim.
    PAGE 40
  7. Atkins v. Virginia

    536 U.S. 304 (2002)   Cited 2,994 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-703.02; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-46a(h); Fla. Stat. § 921.137; Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 565.030(4)-(7); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005.
    PAGE 344
  8. Carroll v. Secretary

    574 F.3d 1354 (11th Cir. 2009)   Cited 274 times
    When Atkins was decided in 2002, the state of Florida already had a law prohibiting the execution of mentally retarded individuals. See Fla. Stat. § 921.137. That law defines "mental retardation" as "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18." The statute further defines "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning" as "performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test."