904-383-7448
[…] Current data shows no reason a civil citation or a suspension or revocation of license should have been issued under Florida Statute 921.1401.


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. Landrum v. State

    192 So. 3d 459 (Fla. 2016)   Cited 28 times
    This cursory acknowledgement of a juvenile offender's youth and how its attendant characteristics counseled against sentencing the juvenile offender to a lifetime of incarceration in the sentencing scheme Landrum was sentenced under is vastly different from the sentencing factors Miller prescribes, and which are now codified in section 921.1401(2), Florida Statutes (2014). These sentencing factors include consideration of the “defendant's age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense,” section 921.1401(2)(c), and the “effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant's actions,” section 921.1401(2)(g), as well as the “effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant's participation in the offense.” § 921.1401(2)(e).