904-383-7448
[…] With the State's consent, a resentencing hearing was scheduled.
  5. Bell v. State

    313 So. 3d 1183 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 6 times
    In the aftermath of Graham and Miller , the Florida Legislature enacted section 921.1401, providing for a separate hearing "to determine if a term of imprisonment for life or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence." § 921.1401(1), Fla. Stat. It requires that, "in determining [whether a life sentence is appropriate], the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant's youth and attendant circumstances." § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. The section sets forth a non-exhaustive list of ten factors considering various aspects of the effects of youth, home life, and the level of a defendant's participation in the offense. § 921.1401(2)(a)–(j), Fla. Stat.