904-383-7448
[…] The Patterson court's interpretation of section 921.143(1) as "requiring" that only sworn statements of victims be considered by the trial courts markedly changes the meaning of the statute, encroaches on the legislature's role to write the laws of our state, and therefore contravenes bedrock principles of separation of powers ....
    PAGE 1139
  4. State v. Warner

    762 So. 2d 507 (Fla. 2000)   Cited 97 times
    See § 921.143(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (providing that "[a]t the sentencing hearing, and prior to the imposition of sentence upon any defendant who has been convicted of any felony or who had pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any crime . . . the sentencing court shall permit the victim of the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died from causes related to the crime, to: (a) Appear before the sentencing court for the purpose of making a statement under oath for the record; and (b) Submit a written statement under oath to the office of the state attorney, which statement shall be filed with the sentencing court").
    PAGE 514
  5. Grossman v. State

    525 So. 2d 833 (Fla. 1988)   Cited 138 times   1 Legal Analyses