904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

  1. Jackson v. State

    983 So. 2d 562 (Fla. 2008)   Cited 170 times
    Where, as here, the defendant is convicted of a felony, Florida law requires that "[a]t the sentencing hearing, and prior to the imposition of sentence . . . the sentencing court shall permit the victim of the crime . . . to: (a) Appear before the sentencing court for the purpose of making a statement under oath for the record; and (b) Submit a written statement under oath to the office of the state attorney, which statement shall be filed with the sentencing court." § 921.143(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). The statement "shall relate to the facts of the case and the extent of any harm, including social, psychological, or physical harm, financial losses, loss of earnings directly or indirectly resulting from the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced, and any matter relevant to an appropriate disposition and sentence." § 921.143(2), Fla. Stat. (2005); see also art. I, § 16(b), Fla. Const.