904-383-7448
[…] McCarthy, 474 S.W.2d 781, 782, 784 (Tex.Civ.App., Houston [1st Dist.] 1971, writ ref'd…
    PAGE 861
  8. Mount v. State

    97 So. 3d 951 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 14 times
    The court did not have a reason to do so because the Miami–Dade sentences had been completed. Nevertheless, because this case was charged separately from the Miami–Dade cases, by operation of statute, the Broward sentence was consecutive to the Miami–Dade sentences. § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (providing: “Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently”). See also State v.