904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 954
  9. Ransone v. State

    20 So. 3d 445 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)   Cited 12 times
    The Broward case was unrelated to the Miami-Dade charges and was charged in a separate information. When the trial court sentenced Ransone, it did not indicate that the sentence would be concurrent with any other sentences. The court did not have a reason to do so because the Miami-Dade sentences had been completed. Nevertheless, because this case was charged separately from the Miami-Dade cases, by operation of statute, the Broward sentence was consecutive to the Miami-Dade sentences. § 921.16( 1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (providing: "Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently"). See also State v.