904-383-7448
[…] Judge Barkdull, writing for the Third District, reasoned:
    PAGE 432
  8. State v. Cregan

    908 So. 2d 387 (Fla. 2005)   Cited 110 times
    The statute that governs jail-time credit is section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (2003). It provides:
  9. Ransone v. State

    48 So. 3d 692 (Fla. 2010)   Cited 38 times
    Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (2004), sets forth the parameters for how the running of a sentence is calculated, including how presentence jail-time credit is awarded. Section 921.161(1) provides, in its entirety, as follows: "A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence." (Emphasis added.) While establishing that a defendant is entitled to credit for presentence jail time, the statute does not distinguish between concurrent and consecutive sentences, and no other statute is on point.
    PAGE 693