904-383-7448
[…] Ct. App. 1974)   Cited 20 times
    We now turn to appellant's contention that the trial court erred in failing to credit "jail time" in accordance with Florida Statute 921.161(1) as amended by Chapter 73-71 Laws of Florida 1973. In that regard, the trial court stated, incident to sentencing the appellant, when the question of credit for jail time was raised:
    PAGE 151
  5. United States v. Wilson

    503 U.S. 329 (1992)   Cited 2,961 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Several States have recognized the advantages of assigning to the court the task of calculating jail credit. See Fla. Stat. § 921.161 (1991) ("A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence"); see also Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 2900.5(d) (West Supp. 1992); Mass.Gen. Laws § 279:33A (1990).
    PAGE 346
  6. Johnson v. State

    60 So. 3d 1045 (Fla. 2011)   Cited 290 times