904-383-7448
[…] As Justice Canady aptly noted in his well-reasoned dissent:
    PAGE 948
  3. Cabriano v. State

    211 So. 3d 147 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)   Cited 2 times
    We reject appellant's argument that the trial judge was prohibited from considering incidents with his wife and stepdaughter at sentencing. Both incidents, in large part, were part of the evidence admitted at trial. The legislature has identified trial testimony and evidence as a proper sentencing consideration. Section 921.231, Florida Statutes (2013), permits a trial judge to request a presentence investigation report. Among other things, the full report "shall include" a "complete description of the situation surrounding the criminal activity with which the offender has been charged, including a synopsis of the trial transcript, if one has been made." § 921.231(1)(a).
    PAGE 149
  4. Fox v. State

    281 So. 3d 498 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2019)
    In the present case, the record reflects that the sentencing judge ordered a presentencing investigation (PSI) report pursuant to § 921.231(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).