Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] A. BACHMAN, v. STATE, 680 So. 2d 473 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . State, 509 So.2d 1178 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987); § 922.051, Fla.Stat. (1995). . . .

GILBERT, v. STATE, 661 So. 2d 960 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . . § 922.051, Fla. Stat. (1993); Singleton v. State, 554 So.2d 1162 (Fla.1990). . . .

ARMSTRONG, v. STATE, 656 So. 2d 455 (Fla. 1995)

. . . In reconciling the sentencing guidelines and section 922.051, Florida Statutes (1987), this Court concluded . . . that the one-year county jail limitation of section 922.051 applies to sentences imposed under the guidelines . . . Section 922.051 provides: “When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a state prison, the . . . in the county jail if the total of the prisoner’s cumulative sentences is not more than 1 year.” § 922.051 . . . By its plain language, section 922.051 does not apply to misdemeanors. . . .

BASIC ENERGY CORPORATION, v. HAMILTON COUNTY, a a, 652 So. 2d 1237 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)