The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . Therefore, pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes, the cause should be remanded for entry of a . . .
. . . State, 51 So.3d 445, 451 (Fla. 2010) (noting that under section 924.34 of the Florida Statute, "when . . .
. . . Sigler, 967 So.2d 835 (Fla. 2007) ; § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2016). . . .
. . . . § 924.34, Fla. . . . Fla. 2007) (“[W]hen all of the elements of a lesser offense have been determined by the jury, section 924.34 . . .
. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2014). . . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2014), provides: When evidence sustains only conviction of lesser offense . . .
. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2016); Rodriguez v. . . .
. . . ] guilty of [the lesser included offense], and for resentencing ... for that offense” under section 924.34 . . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes, provides the following: When the appellate court determines that the . . . court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense. § 924.34 . . . Sigler, 967 So.2d 835, 841 (Fla. 2007) (holding that section 924.34 could be unconstitutional in application . . .
. . . remand for entry of a judgment of conviction for simple possession of cocaine, pursuant to section 924.34 . . .
. . . . § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2016). . . .
. . . Had appellant been convicted as charged under this subsection, we would apply section 924.34, Florida . . .
. . . . • Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2014), permits an appellate court to direct entry of a judgment . . .
. . . See § 924.34, Fla. . . . We do not think that section 924.34 applies under the facts of this case. . . .
. . . Fla.2007) (“[W]hen all of the elements of a lesser offense have been determined by the jury, section 924.34 . . .
. . . Sigler, 967 So.2d 835 (Fla.2007) (construing parallel statutory provision, section 924.34, Florida Statutes . . .
. . . . § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2011). . . . Section 924.34 states: When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense . . . court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense. § 924.34 . . . possession of the drugs with intent to sell on both Count One and Count Two is proper pursuant to section 924.34 . . .
. . . As authority for this procedure, the State cites to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2011), which provides . . .
. . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2013), provides: When the appellate court determines that the evidence . . .
. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2012); State v. Sigler, 967 So.2d 835 (Fla.2007). . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes, we remand with instructions to the trial court to enter . . .
. . . Under the mandatory language of section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2011), we therefore remand this case . . . Sigler, 967 So.2d 835, 844 (Fla.2007) (recognizing that section 924.34 applies to a permissive lesser-included . . .
. . . On remand, pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2009), the trial court is directed to enter . . . Section 924.34 provides: When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense . . .
. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2010). Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. . . .
. . . . § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2012). The statute has been applied to first-degree murder cases, Hines v. . . .
. . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2010), provides: When the appellate court determines that the evidence . . . Sigler, 967 So.2d 835, 844 (Fla.2007) (holding that section 924.34 is "a valid exercise of the legislative . . .
. . . We remand for entry of adjudication of petit theft as authorized by section 924.34, Florida Statutes . . .