Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE, 954 So. 2d 1260 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat.; Crain v. State, 894 So.2d 59, 76 (Fla.2004). . . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2005), provides: When the appellate court determines that the evidence . . .

T. HENDERSON, v. STATE, 952 So. 2d 1269 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2006); see also Bledsoe v. . . .

KEYS, v. STATE, 949 So. 2d 1080 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2004), would authorize the reduction of the trespass to the attempt . . . State, 694 So.2d 720, 724 (Fla.1997) (section 924.34 refers to both category one necessary lesser included . . . Section 924.34 provides: When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense . . .

J. COLE, v. STATE, 942 So. 2d 1010 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . with directions to the trial court to enter a judgment for false imprisonment with a firearm, see § 924.34 . . .

GRAY, Sr. v. STATE, 939 So. 2d 1095 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . . § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2004). . . .

FESTA, v. STATE, 927 So. 2d 1049 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . See § 924.34, Fla. . . . State, 881 So.2d 14 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004), we held under similar circumstances that section 924.34 is no . . .

JONES, v. STATE, 908 So. 2d 615 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. . . .

SANDERS, Jr. v. STATE, 905 So. 2d 271 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . we remand for the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser offense of false imprisonment, see § 924.34 . . .

J. I. S. a v. STATE, 902 So. 2d 890 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2003). . . .

MICHELSON, v. STATE, 927 So. 2d 890 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . Pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), this court remanded the case back to the trial court . . . Appellant argues that section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), is unconstitutional because it contains . . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), states: When .the appellate court determines that the evidence . . .

CORNEJO, a k a v. STATE, 892 So. 2d 1160 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . that we could not remand for the entry of a conviction of third degree felony murder under section 924.34 . . .

CRAIN, v. STATE, 894 So. 2d 59 (Fla. 2004)

. . . Accordingly, pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), we reverse the judgment of guilt of . . . Section 924.34 provides: When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense . . .

JONES, v. STATE, 885 So. 2d 466 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2004). Additionally, appellant must be re-sentenced accordingly. . . . Thus, section 924.34 can be applied in this case without creating any Sixth Amendment concerns under . . . State, 881 So.2d 14, 20 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)(finding section 924.34 unconstitutional in circumstances . . .

RAYL, v. STATE, 891 So. 2d 1052 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . authority to direct the trial court to adjudicate Rayl guilty of manslaughter on remand pursuant to section 924.34 . . .

THORNTON, v. STATE, 884 So. 2d 276 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2000), allows this court to order the trial court to enter a directed . . .

SIGLER, v. STATE, 881 So. 2d 14 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . position and direct entry of judgment for attempted manslaughter (an intent crime) pursuant to section 924.34 . . . The state also argues that section 924.34 authorizes an appellate court to order a conviction on a permissive . . . See § 924.34, Fla. . . . The First District recognized, however, that the Florida Supreme Court has construed section 924.34 to . . . We think these later decisions make it clear beyond any doubt that section 924.34 as interpreted in I.T . . .

CARRIN, v. STATE, 875 So. 2d 719 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2001), states: When the appellate court determines that the evidence . . . Further, “section 924.34 refers to both category 1 necessary lesser included offenses and category 2 . . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat.