The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . we remand for the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser offense of false imprisonment, see § 924.34 . . .
. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2003). . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), this court remanded the case back to the trial court . . . Appellant argues that section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), is unconstitutional because it contains . . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), states: When .the appellate court determines that the evidence . . .
. . . that we could not remand for the entry of a conviction of third degree felony murder under section 924.34 . . .
. . . Accordingly, pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1997), we reverse the judgment of guilt of . . . Section 924.34 provides: When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense . . .
. . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2004). Additionally, appellant must be re-sentenced accordingly. . . . Thus, section 924.34 can be applied in this case without creating any Sixth Amendment concerns under . . . State, 881 So.2d 14, 20 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)(finding section 924.34 unconstitutional in circumstances . . .
. . . authority to direct the trial court to adjudicate Rayl guilty of manslaughter on remand pursuant to section 924.34 . . .
. . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2000), allows this court to order the trial court to enter a directed . . .
. . . position and direct entry of judgment for attempted manslaughter (an intent crime) pursuant to section 924.34 . . . The state also argues that section 924.34 authorizes an appellate court to order a conviction on a permissive . . . See § 924.34, Fla. . . . The First District recognized, however, that the Florida Supreme Court has construed section 924.34 to . . . We think these later decisions make it clear beyond any doubt that section 924.34 as interpreted in I.T . . .
. . . Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2001), states: When the appellate court determines that the evidence . . . Further, “section 924.34 refers to both category 1 necessary lesser included offenses and category 2 . . . See § 924.34, Fla. Stat.