Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. A. WASHINGTON,, 884 So. 2d 97 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . that the search warrant was executed in violation of Florida’s knock and announce statute, section 933.09 . . . search, we do not reach the issue of whether the search warrant was executed in compliance with section 933.09 . . .

HERNANDEZ, v. STATE, 863 So. 2d 484 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Hernandez argues that the police violated the Florida and Federal Constitutions and section 933.09, Florida . . . Section 933.09 provides: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, . . . entry satisfied both the Fourth Amendment and 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which is almost identical to section 933.09 . . .

KELLOM, v. STATE, 849 So. 2d 391 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)