Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. CASSELLS,, 835 So. 2d 397 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . The State appeals an order suppressing evidence under the knock-and-announce rule, section 933.09, Florida . . . assist the police if the legislature established waiting periods that presumptively satisfied section 933.09 . . . Section 933.09 states: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or . . . For example, section 933.09 could provide that, absent exigent circumstances, if the police waited twenty . . .

ROGERS, v. STATE, 795 So. 2d 142 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)