Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] (1989). . . .

L. GERSTENBERGER, v. STATE, 667 So. 2d 1009 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . the suppression issue since the officers complied with the knock and announce requirements of section 933.09 . . .

CRAFT, v. STATE, 638 So. 2d 1011 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . Therefore, the officers did not follow the knock-and-announce procedures set forth in section 933.09, . . . Section 933.09 provides: “The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, . . .

STATE v. BLEST,, 647 So. 2d 126 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . I write separately to emphasize that such a technical violation of section 933.09, Florida Statutes ( . . . Blest had standing to raise this violation of section 933.09, I would argue that he lacked that standing . . . Their technical violation of section 933.09 did not endanger him or invade his privacy. . . .

M. ALBRITTON, v. STATE, 634 So. 2d 1114 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1989), provides: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door . . . opening of an unlocked screen door is a breaking which invokes the due notice requirements of Section 933.09 . . .

STATE v. HERSTONE,, 633 So. 2d 110 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)