The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 934.06 provides a statutorily created exclusionary remedy; Leon addresses the judicially created . . .
. . . comment on the state’s use of tape-recorded conversation which has been obtained in violation of section 934.06 . . . Section 934.06 prohibits the use of evidence obtained as a result of intercepted communications. . . . Constitution by Article I, Sections 12 and 23 of the Florida Constitution, and by sections 934.03 and 934.06 . . .
. . . admission of the tape into evidence did not violate the statutory exclusionary rule found in section 934.06 . . . The statutory exclusionary rule found in section 934.06 prohibits the contents of an intercepted communication . . .
. . . Stat. ch. 934.06 states: Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the . . .
. . . Section 934.06 makes inadmissible only “the contents of such communication and ... evidence derived therefrom . . . Nor does section 934.06 prevent the disclosure that a telephone conversation between Khalilian and appellees . . . consider the authorized recordings as inevitable discovery or as discovery not prohibited by section 934.06 . . .
. . . and the prohibition against using intercepted oral communications as evidence, contained in section 934.06 . . .
. . . concluded that the tape recording and any evidence derived from it were inadmissible under section 934.06 . . . Consequently, the section 934.06 prohibition against the use of intercepted oral communications as evidence . . . Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in relevant part: Whenever any wire or oral communication . . .
. . . the trial court should have excluded evidence derived from the duplicate display pager under section 934.06 . . . To that end, section 934.06 specifically prohibits the use of any evidence obtained or derived from an . . .