The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . defendant’s cell phone records, even though the state failed to comply with the requirements of section 934.23 . . . .3d 992, 1000 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (“[T]he exclusionary rule is not a remedy for violations of section 934.23 . . .
. . . Similar to the SCA, section 934.23 allows a law enforcement officer to require a “provider of electronic . . . records of other information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” §§ 934.23 . . . requirement, because the state failed to meet even the less stringent standard required by section 934.23 . . . Similarly, under Florida law, the exclusionary rule is not a remedy for violations of section 934.23. . . . civil remedy provided in section 934.27 are the only