Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . Stewart also challenges the $3 teen court fee imposed pursuant to section 938.19, Florida Statutes (2002 . . .

AYOUB, v. STATE, 901 So. 2d 311 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . We note that the cost orders properly cite section 938.19 as the statutory authority for this cost. . . . However, we direct that future court orders include a reference to both section 938.19 and the applicable . . .

LANG, v. STATE, 856 So. 2d 1105 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . A trial court sitting in a county that has enacted a county ordinance referencing section 938.19, Florida . . . Section 938.19 provides: [I]n each county in which a teen court has been created, a county may adopt . . . 634.106 (2001), entitled "Teen court programs,” provides: Pursuant to the authority granted in section 938.19 . . .

A. CARMONA v. STATE, 375 So. 2d 352 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1979)

. . . . § 938.19, Fla.Stat. (1977); State v. Bastardo, 347 So.2d 463 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977); State v. . . .