Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] D. PETTAWAY, v. STATE, 796 So. 2d 563 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . Pettaway argues in addition that section 938.30 does not authorize the establishment of a new court or . . .

D. BLACKISTON, v. STATE, 772 So. 2d 554 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . administrative order created a “collections court program” in the Ninth Circuit pursuant to Section 938.30 . . . which fines, costs, and other criminal penalties are collected by civil supplementary proceedings. § 938.30 . . . law states: “The court may enter any orders necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.” § 938.30 . . . Administrative Order No. 07-99-26 seeks to carry out the purpose of section 938.30, but in doing so, . . . For example, § 938.30(2), Florida Statutes (Supp.1998) states that: The court may require a person ordered . . .