The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . Pursuant to section 939.06, Florida Statutes (2018), Whitley moved for reimbursement of certain costs . . . a "charge of subsistence while [a defendant is] detained in custody" within the meaning of section 939.06 . . . The supreme court has observed that the concept of " 'taxable costs' under section 939.06 is circumscribed . . . Section 939.06(1) states: A defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged is not . . . house arrest program while awaiting trial is not "detained in custody" within the meaning of section 939.06 . . .