The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 939.06 (1993). See Goldberg v. Dade County, 378 So.2d 1242 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979); Short v. . . .
. . . This rule shall not apply to applications for reimbursement of costs pursuant to section 939.06, Florida . . .
. . . the same costs as those described above, costs which, in both cases, were awarded pursuant to section 939.06 . . .
. . . Sawyer, 620 So.2d 767 (Fla.1993), where the court said that the applicable statute, section 939.06, Florida . . . Section 939.06 provides: Acquitted defendant not liable for costs— No defendant in a criminal prosecution . . . thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to him by the county. § 939.06 . . . Unlike section 939.06, section 939.07 expressly applies to defendants who have been discharged, not to . . . HARRIS, JJ., concur. .We note that the procedure employed below was not as is described in section 939.06 . . .
. . . The district court reversed, reasoning that since section 939.06, Florida Statutes (1989), does not define . . . Contrary to the district court’s finding of ambiguity, we find that section 939.06, Florida Statutes . . . thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to him by the county. § 939.06 . . . Sections 939.01 and 939.06, Florida Statutes (1989), do not provide for mutuality of repayment. . . . Section 939.06, on the other hand, says that the county alone shall reimburse an acquitted defendant . . .
. . . Thus, pursuant to section 939.06 of the Florida Statutes (1991), appellant is entitled to recover his . . .
. . . He filed a motion to tax costs in the trial court pursuant to section 939.06, Florida Statutes (1991) . . . Section 939.06, Florida Statutes provides: No defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or . . . State, 570 So.2d 408 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990): The statute [section 939.06] mandates that the defendants must . . .
. . . rule shall not apply to applications for reimbursement of costs pursuant to Florida Statutesection 939.06 . . .