Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 939.06.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

WHITLEY, v. STATE, 273 So. 3d 1 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)

. . . Pursuant to section 939.06, Florida Statutes (2018), Whitley moved for reimbursement of certain costs . . . a "charge of subsistence while [a defendant is] detained in custody" within the meaning of section 939.06 . . . The supreme court has observed that the concept of " 'taxable costs' under section 939.06 is circumscribed . . . Section 939.06(1) states: A defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged is not . . . house arrest program while awaiting trial is not "detained in custody" within the meaning of section 939.06 . . .

MATHIS, v. STATE, 234 So. 3d 861 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018)