Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] GOTOWALA, v. STATE, 220 So. 3d 1212 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . Where a petitioner seeks to have his criminal record sealed and meets all the requirements of section 943.059 . . .

J. A. H. v. STATE, 198 So. 3d 884 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . 893.135, and therefore was prohibited from having his record sealed pursuant to sections 943.0585 and 943.059 . . . the decision of whether to grant the petition is entrusted to the trial court’s “sole discretion.” § 943.059 . . . trial court erred in considering the State’s argument, in its re-spouse to the petition, that section 943.059 . . . Section 943.059, Florida Statutes (2016), states: A criminal history record that relates to a violation . . . to have committed or pled guilty or nolo contendere to committing the offense as a delinquent act. § 943.059 . . .

GREY, v. STATE, 199 So. 3d 988 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . The sealing of a criminal history is governed by section 943.059 of the Florida Statutes, and Florida . . . If a petitioner satisfies the requirements of section 943.059 and Rule 3.692(a)(1), the petitioner is . . . to seal his criminal record although the petitioner satisfied the statutory requirements of section 943.059 . . .