The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . This instruction was adopted in 2016, 27.1 [ATTEMPTED] ESCAPE § 944.40, Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . . § 944.40 (1989)). . . . Stat. § 944.40 or Fla. Stat. § 945.091(4). . . . .
. . . . § 944.40, qualified as a violent felony under the Armed Career Criminal Act’s residual clause, 18 U.S.C . . . Stat. § 944.40 does not have “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force . . .
. . . In the amended information, the State alleged that Poillot “did, in violation of Florida Statute 944.40 . . . In pertinent part, section 944.40, Florida Statutes (2014), provides as follows: Any prisoner confined . . . who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree.... § 944.40 . . . determining whether the State sufficiently demonstrated a prima facie case of escape under section 944.40 . . . Under Poillot’s interpretation, the only way to violate section 944.40 when on work release is to fail . . .