The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . Commission lacked the authority to deny him credit for time spent on community control because section 947.21 . . . the legislature could not have intended to exclude Control Release violations when it enacted section 947.21 . . .
. . . 944.275, (describing how the Department of Corrections is to determine inmate release dates) nor section 947.21 . . .
. . . Commission has very specific authority to award or deny credit for time spent on parole under section 947.21 . . . until 1989, the legislature could not have intended to exclude ¡Control Release violations from section 947.21 . . . Section 947.21 (2), provides: An offender whose parole is revoked may, at the discretion of the commission . . . See § 947.21, Fla. Stat. (1973). . . . . Pursuant to these provisions, all of chapter 947 (including 947.21) was periodically repealed effective . . .
. . . Under section 947.21, Florida Statutes, he was liable to serve out the term for which he was sentenced . . .
. . . Section 947.21, Florida Statutes, does not mandate that an inmate be given credit for time spent on parole . . .
. . . . § 947.13(1)(f)(2); 947.17(2), (5) and (6); 947.20; and 947.21 (1973). . . .
. . . Section 947.21, Florida Statutes (1981); Coleman v. Wainwright, 323 So.2d 581 (Fla.1975). . . .
. . . While § 947.21(2), Fla.Stat.(1981), gives the Florida Parole and Probation Commission discretion whether . . .
. . . Sec. 947.21(1) and (2) provides: (1) A violation of the terms of parole may render the parolee liable . . . Sec. 947.21, the matter is purely one of discretion with the Parole and Probation Commission, not of . . . Sections 947.21 and 947.23(2), by violating parole, an inmate not only is obligated to serve the full . . .