Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . I agree' with the Fourth District Court of Appeal that section 951.033, Florida Statutes (2001), which . . . I recognize that section 951.033 allows local detention facilities flexibility in both determining inmates . . . Thus, I would retain jurisdiction and 'conclude that section 951.033, Florida Statutes is unconstitutional . . . Section 951.033 sets forth in pertinent part: (1) The Legislature finds that there is an urgent need . . .

SOLOMOS v. JENNE,, 776 So. 2d 953 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . Prisoners, inmates at the Broward County Jail, assert, inter alio, that section 951.033, Florida Statutes . . . Section 951.033 provides: (1)The Legislature finds that there is an urgent need to alleviate the increasing . . . On the authority of section 951.033, the sheriff implemented Standard Operating Procedure (“SOP”) 1.2.12 . . . The federal district court interpreted section 951.033 in McLeod v. . . . The court also rejected the prisoner’s argument that the sheriff had violated section 951.033(2) by not . .