Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 957.09.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

ELLISON, v. STATE, 132 So. 3d 291 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . found that, even if not a “public servant,” the defendant could still be convicted by virtue of section 957.09 . . . We agree with the trial court, however, that section 957.09, Florida Statutes, subjects the defendant . . . Section 957.09 is part of the “Correctional Privatization Act,” enacted in 1993 and authorizing the Department . . . Section 957.09 states that “[a]ny offense that if committed at a state correctional facility would be . . . crime is a crime if committed by or with regard to inmates at private correctional facilities .... ” § 957.09 . . .