Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] YOUNG, a k a v. STATE, 988 So. 2d 1128 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . .” § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2002). At the time Mr. . . .

MARTINEZ, v. STATE, 980 So. 2d 1245 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . imposition of an additional sixty months of probation violated the six-year cap established by section 958.14 . . .

ROGERS, v. STATE, 972 So. 2d 1017 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Pursuant to section 958.14, Florida Statutes (2000), a violator of youthful offender probation whose . . . Section 958.14 states: A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control . . . which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated. § 958.14 . . .

THOMPSON, v. STATE, 945 So. 2d 627 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . sentence beyond the six-year limit for violations of youthful offender probation, as described in section 958.14 . . . Thompson’s argument that his sentence is illegal misconstrues both section 958.14 and Apprendi. . . . Section 958.14 restricts a court to a sentence of six years in prison “for a technical or nonsubstantive . . . the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated.” § 958.14 . . . lower court found a substantive violation, the court was not bound by the six-year cap found in section 958.14 . . .

EASON, v. STATE, 932 So. 2d 465 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)