The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2008). . . .
. . . . § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . Nothing in section 948.06 or 958.14 indicates that youthful offender status is revoked upon revocation . . . imposing a sentence for the third degree felonies in excess of the statutory maximum, which, under section 958.14 . . .
. . . .” § 958.14. . . . “[A] ‘substantive violation,’ as the phrase is used in section 958.14, refers exclusively to a violation . . .
. . . He contends that his seven-year sentence exceeds the six-year cap of section 958.14, Florida Statutes . . . community control followed by five years of probation, concluding that the second sentence of section 958.14 . . . Section 958.14 provides: A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control . . .
. . . .” § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2002). At the time Mr. . . .
. . . imposition of an additional sixty months of probation violated the six-year cap established by section 958.14 . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 958.14, Florida Statutes (2000), a violator of youthful offender probation whose . . . Section 958.14 states: A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control . . . which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated. § 958.14 . . .
. . . sentence beyond the six-year limit for violations of youthful offender probation, as described in section 958.14 . . . Thompson’s argument that his sentence is illegal misconstrues both section 958.14 and Apprendi. . . . Section 958.14 restricts a court to a sentence of six years in prison “for a technical or nonsubstantive . . . the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated.” § 958.14 . . . lower court found a substantive violation, the court was not bound by the six-year cap found in section 958.14 . . .