Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Davis’s specially concurring opinion in Yegge that “the maximum sentence for the offense” under section 958.14 . . . Thus, the meaning of “maximum sentence” in the context of sections 958.14 and 948.06 appears to be ambiguous . . . Legislature had intended the outcome espoused by the majority, it could have easily added language to section 958.14 . . . Thus, I construe sections 948.06 and 958.14 to grant the trial court the discretion to impose a sentence . . . offender upon revocation of probation or community control supervision is governed by sections 948.06 and 958.14 . . . Section 958.14 provides that “[a] violation ... of probation or the terms of a community control program . . . shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06.” § 958.14, Fla. . . . The second sentence of section 958.14 continues to limit the period of incarceration for a youthful offender . . . maximum sentence for the offense, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated. § 958.14 . . .

RANDALL, v. STATE, 182 So. 3d 854 (Fla.