Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 960.17 on Casetext

Amendments to 960.17


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 960.17
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 960.17.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

IN RE ANKETELL, v. v., 565 B.R. 11 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2017)

. . . Prior to this wire transfer, Ground Up Construction’s checking account had a balance of only $960.17 . . .

LATHAM, v. STATE, 185 So. 3d 686 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Section 960.17(1) provides that “[a]ny payment of benefits to, or on behalf of, a -victim or other claimant . . .

PAYNE, v. STATE, 873 So. 2d 621 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Section 960.17(1) provides: Any payment of benefits to, or on behalf of, a victim or other claimant under . . .

KIRK, v. STATE, 869 So. 2d 670 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . because payment of restitution to the Bureau of Victim Compensation is specifically authorized by section 960.17 . . . Section 960.17(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which governs victim assistance by the Department of Legal . . .

STRICKLAND, v. STATE, 746 So. 2d 1189 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . Section 960.17, Florida Statutes (1997), provides that any payment of benefits to a victim under chapter . . .

STATE v. J. BANKS,, 712 So. 2d 1165 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . circumstances, restitution constitutes a debt due, owing, and payable to the State pursuant to section 960.17 . . .

SPARKES, v. STATE, 682 So. 2d 1232 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . See § 960.17, Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994). . . .

PICKETT, v. STATE, 678 So. 2d 857 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . At the sentencing hearing, the prosecutor sought restitution on the basis of section 960.17. . . .

F. LINDSAY, v. STATE, 606 So. 2d 652 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

. . . (g) Make payment of the debt due and owing to the state under s. 960.17, subject to modification based . . .

McDONALD, v. STATE, 485 So. 2d 20 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . issue meriting discussion is whether the trial court erred in making an assessment pursuant to section 960.17 . . .

E. PASCHAL, v. L. WAINWRIGHT,, 738 F.2d 1173 (11th Cir. 1984)

. . . condition of parole, the commission may make the payment of the debt due and owing to the state under § 960.17 . . .

SMITH, v. STATE, 448 So. 2d 20 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

. . . (g) Make payment of the debt due and owing to the state under s. 960.17, subject to modification based . . .

MAY, v. FLORIDA PAROLE AND PROBATION COMMISSION,, 435 So. 2d 834 (Fla. 1983)

. . . condition of parole, the commission may make the payment of the debt due and owing to the state under s. 960.17 . . .

STATON, v.