Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . . §§ 960.292(1), 960.293(2), Fla. Stat. . . . Alternatively, the state may seek recovery of the amounts provided for in section 960.293 “in a separate . . . See §§ 960.292(1), 960.293(2), Fla. Stat. . . . The plain language of section 960.293(2) provides that a life-sentenced offender is liable to the state . . . This argument is contrary to the plain language of sections 960.292(1) and 960.293(2), which state that . . .

GREEN, v. STATE, 998 So. 2d 1149 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . losses” the State can obtain for the costs of incarceration pursuant to sections 960.291(1), (5)(b) and 960.293 . . . This motion sought a civil restitution lien under sections 960.292(2) and 960.293(2)(b) for “liquidated . . . See § 960.293(2)(a). . . . .

WILSON, v. STATE, 957 So. 2d 683 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . losses to crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth in s. 960.293 . . . Section 960.293 provides that: (2) Upon conviction, a convicted offender is liable to the state and its . . . The Civil Restitution Lien and Crime Victims’ Remedy Act, which contains section 960.293, does not violate . . . room, board, and other incarceration costs, see Goad, 845 So.2d at