The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 1003.41. . . . See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(c). . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(b) ("attest[ation]” by an immigration officer that a copy is "a true and correct copy of . . . the original”); id. § 1003.41(c) ("certification]” by a DHS official and a state or court official that . . . state's record repository); 8 C.F.R. § 287.6(a) ("attestation] by the" record’s legal custodian); id. § 1003.41 . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(d). . . .
. . . . § 1003.41; Moncrieffe v. . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(a). . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(d). . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(d), the evidence here was insufficient to both shift the burden of proof to Salas-Gomez and . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(d), which provides that in a proceeding before an immigration judge, “[a]ny other evidence . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(a)(5) (same). 3. . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(b), evidence of a criminal conviction includes “[a]ny document or record of the types specified . . . attested in writing by an immigration officer to be a true and correct copy of the original.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41 . . . Apart from arguing that the government did not comply with § 1003.41(b), Gonzalez-Mendez does not contend . . .
. . . Section 1003.41, which governs admissible evidence of criminal convictions at proceedings before an immigration . . . “[a]ny other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41 . . .
. . . . § 1003.41. Furthermore, his conviction constitutes an aggravated felony. . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(a); see also Wala, 511 F.3d at 108. . . .
. . . . § 1003.41(d) (emphasis supplied); it does not authorize the admission of evidence for the purpose of . . .