The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] I. . . . See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(k)(2). . . . Cyr. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44. . . . . § 1003.44(k)(2). . . . The Board cited section 1003.44(k)(2) for this proposition. . . .
. . . . § 1003.44(h) (the deadline to file a special motion to seek section 212(c) relief is April 26, 2005 . . .
. . . . § 1003.44(b) noting that, due to the repeal of § 212(c), the waiver was not available to aliens who . . . The BIA also noted that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(b) limited relief to aliens who entered a plea agreement. . . . We note that the BIA also cited 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44 in affirming the denial of a continuance. . . . Section 1003.44 provides for a special motion to seek § 212(c) relief for aliens who pleaded guilty or . . . Id. § 1003.44(a). . . . .
. . . . § 1003.44 (“Special motion to seek section 212(c) relief for aliens who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere . . . We hold that § 1003.44’s deadline to file special motions to reopen is a constitutionally-sound procedural . . . See id.; 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(h). . . . Second, even assuming that Tapia has not waived his challenge to the constitutionality of § 1003.44, . . . See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(h). . . .