Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] KARAM, v. KARAM,, 6 So. 3d 87 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . determination if Florida “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding,” § 61.514 . . . children’s “home state,” section 61.519, prohibits Florida from exercising its jurisdiction under section 61.514 . . . child has already commenced in another state having jurisdiction in substantial conformity with section 61.514 . . . provides in relevant part: (1) [A] court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under ss. 61.514 . . . Section 61.514 provides: (1)Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state has jurisdiction . . .

LANDE, v. A. LANDE,, 2 So. 3d 378 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . a child custody determination because Florida was not the child’s home state, as defined in section 61.514 . . . See § 61.514, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . .

TIDWELL, v. S. TIDWELL n k a, 983 So. 2d 742 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . modify a child custody decree unless it had jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 61.514 . . . Florida cannot exercise jurisdiction under any of the provisions of section 61.514. . . .

McGHEE, v. BIGGS a k a, 974 So. 2d 524 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under s. 61.514 . . . Although section 61.516 also authorizes modification if Florida has initial jurisdiction under section 61.514 . . . They provide: 61.514 Initial child custody jurisdiction.- (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517 . . .

BRULTE, v. BRULTE,, 967 So. 2d 1087 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . See § 61.514(3), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .

In D. N. H. W. a N. W. T. G. S. T. v. L. H. D. S. W., 955 So. 2d 1236 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)